2017 Perpetual Trophy Winners

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy
11 and under
2017 - Kira Shiau

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy
12 and over
2017 - Emily Meyer

Junior Board Trophy
Highest Technical in the Intermediate FS
2017 - Megan Estanol

Special Skaters Award
2017 - Sophie Demos

Clarification: Introductory Levels Free Skate Program

U.S. Figure Skating Nonqualifying Competitions

EVENT: Introductory Levels Free Skate Program

General event parameters:

  • Skaters will skate to the music of their choice.
  • Level will be determined by the highest free skate test passed. Skaters may compete at the highest level they have passed, or skate up to one level higher.
  • Minimum number of spin revolutions are in parentheses following the spin description. Revolutions must be in position.
Level Jumps Spins Step Sequences Qualifications
Beginner

1:40 Maximum

Max. 5 jump elements:

Jumps with no more than one-half rotation (front to back or back to front).
Max. 2 jump sequences
Max. 2 of any same jump

Max. 2 spins:

Two upright spins, no change of foot, no flying entry (Min. 3 revolutions)

Connecting moves and steps should be demonstrated throughout the program Skaters may not have passed tests higher than U.S. Figure Skating Learn to Skate USA free skating badge tests
High Beginner

1:40 Maximum

Max. 5 jump elements:

Jumps with no more than one-half rotation (front to back or back to front including half-loop)
Single rotation jumps: Salchow and toe loop only.
Max. 2 jump combinations or sequences.
Max. 2 of any same type jump.

Max. 2 spins:

Two upright spins, change of foot optional, no flying entry (Min. 3 revolutions)

Connecting moves and steps should be demonstrated throughout the program Skaters may not have passed tests higher than U.S. Figure Skating Learn to Skate USA free skating badge tests

2017 Registration System is OPEN

2017 Skate La Grande competition dates are June 30th – July 2nd.  The registration system (EntryEeze) for 2017 Skate La Grande is now open!

The competition includes:

  • IJS scoring for Levels Pre-Preliminary thru Senior, Adult Bronze thru Gold & Masters
  • Icemen Designated Competition
  • New events this year:  Jumps, Spins, and Interpretive

IMPORTANT: Please register your spot in the competition by May 29th.  As soon as your figure skating club makes 2017-18 memberships available please renew.  Valid 2017-2018 membership will be required and verified to compete on July 1st & 2nd.

2016 Perpetual Trophy Winners

Gail Heitert Memorial Trophy 2016 - Elitsa Mincheva

Gail Heitert Memorial Trophy
2016 - Elitsa Mincheva

The Buzz Stark Perpetual Memorial Trophy 2016 - Ellie Teschmacher

The Buzz Stark Perpetual Memorial Trophy
2016 - Ellie Teschmacher

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy 12 and over 2016 - Lili Burrows

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy
12 and over
2016 - Lili Burrows

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy 11 and under 2016 - Adrianna Kunz

William O. Smythe Memorial Trophy
11 and under
2016 - Adrianna Kunz

2016 Coaches Contest

A special Thank You (and gift cards) to the coaches with the most skaters entered in the competition.

 SDFSC CoachesNon-SDFSC Coaches
1stTiffany Vise BaldwinCrystalrose Guerra
2ndGeoffry VarnerJonathan Cassar
3rdChea Hutton-ChitwoodTerry Kudrna
1 2